Sustainable Development Fund (SDF) Privacy Notice

Why we collect data

The purpose of the Sustainable Development Fund (SDF) is to support the conservation and enhancement of Cannock Chase AONB by enabling local communities and other organisations to make a difference by promoting and achieving sustainable development.

We collect personal data from applicants in order to assess eligibility for funding and to administer the scheme.

What data we collect

  • Name
  • Position held
  • Name of organisation/group/business
  • Address of applicants
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Legal status of your organisation and registration number
  • Whether VAT registered
  • Bank details
  • Insurance details e.g. public liability
  • Photographs & videos of the project / activities
  • Details of invoices and contractors
  • Details around staff and volunteer time
  • Details of events or activities
  • Public attendance at events
  • Audited accounts

How we collect data

Data will be collected from you either electronically or paper versions via:

  • Application form
  • Email
  • Grant Acceptance Form
  • Final claim and Report forms
  • Image Consent Form

How we use and share your personal data

We will use the information you supply to us in your application to stay in touch during the grant period, administer the grant scheme and reported to Defra.

We may email you to keep you informed of promotional material relating to the SDF and our work e.g. news, events and activities, we will only do this with your consent and you will be given the opportunity to opt out if you do not wish to receive this at a later date.

The information you provide to us on your application form may be shared with prospective applicants if we believe they could benefit from good practice and lessons learnt, you will be asked for consent before any personal information is shared.

Any photographs or film provided by the project may be used on social media or in promotional material for the AONB, consent must be gained from any individuals present in these photographs/film by the project applicant before they are sent to the AONB.

How we look after your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulations we have a legal duty to protect any information that we hold about you. We take measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it. Information which you have provided to Cannock Chase AONB Partnership will be stored securely. It will only be used for the purpose(s) stated when the information was collected.

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR you, as the Data Subject, you have the right to:

  • access the information we hold about you. This information is usually provided free of charge, but we may charge depending on the administrative costs of providing the information. You have the right to request this in machine-readable form so that it can, if required, be transferred to a third party.
  • request that we rectify any information about you that is incorrect. Simple inaccuracies, such as address changes will be made. Depending on the purpose for processing, records (including statements and opinions) may not be changed. However, there may be the option for you to provide a supplementary statement which will be added to the file.
  • request that records we hold about you are erased.
  • restrict processing of the information we hold about you if you have an objection to that processing, whilst your objection is investigated.
  • request that any information that you have provided to us is given back to you in a format that you can give to another service provider if required.
  • object to processing of your personal information including automated decision making and profiling.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory authority if you are not satisfied with how the information held about you has been handled.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information, we hold about you, or if you have a complaint about privacy or misuse of data.

Email: dpo@staffordshire.gov.uk

Post to:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Unit
Staffordshire County Council
Staffordshire Place 2, Tipping Street,
Stafford, ST16 2LP.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).